Share

Alumni, Collaborators, Links

The Schatz Center group, summer 2013

The Schatz Center group, summer 2013

Alumni

Lab Managers, Assistants

Bhargavi Panchangam, MS, Bioinformatics assistant, 2013

Tyler Wagner, BA, Manager, 2009 - 2011

Marlin Graham, Manager, 2002 - 2005

Bryan Severyn, MS, Manager and Research Tech, 1999 - 2002

Visiting Scientists

Tao Pang, PhD student, Beijing Forestry University, 2015

Geraldine Muncada, PhD student, University of the Philippines, 2015

Professor Ma. Genaleen Diaz, University of the Philippines at Los Banos, 2014

Professor Sri Nanan Martiana, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia, 2013

Mr. Diky Diningrat, PhD student, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia, 2013

Dr. Catherine Bodénès-Brezzard, INRA, Cestas, France, 2012

Professor Rita P. Laude, University of the Philippines at Los Banos, 2012

Juyoung Kim, PhD student, Chonnam National University,  2011 

Lili Guo, PhD student, Beijing Forestry University, 2010 - 2011 

Professor Jeanne Romero-Severson, Biology, Notre Dame University, 2010

Professor Ketia Shumaker, Biology, University of West Alabama, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Dr. Laxmi Priyadarshini, Visakhapatnam, AP, India, 2009

Dr. Agnieszka Bagniewska-Zadworna, Botany, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland, 2008

Dr. Kyung-Nak Hong, Korean Forestry Research Institute, 2004 –2006

Dr. Yong-Pyo Hong, Korean Forestry Research Institute, 2001

Dr. Mulkh Raj Ahuja, University of California at Davis, Emeritus, 2000

Professor Jack Schultz, Dept. of Entomology, Penn State University, 1999

Post-doctoral Fellows

Teodora Best, 2013-2015

Charles A Addo-Quaye, 2011 - 2013

Joshua Herr, 2013

Chris Frost, Pennsylvania State University, 2007 - 2011

Abdelali Barakat, Pennsylvania State University, 2006 - 2010

Teodora Orendovici/Best, Pennsylvania State University, 2006 - 2010

Haiying Liang, Pennsylvania State University 2004 – 2006 

Abdoulaye Traore, Pennsylvania State University 2003 – 2006

Amy Bonser, Pennsylvania State University 2000–2001

Zhizou Xing, Pennsylvania State University 1999 – 2000

Baichai Wu, Pennsylvania State University 1998 – 1999

Biao Xi, Penn State University, 1998–1999

Graduate students

Joshua Herr, Ph.D., Plant Biology, 2013

Anushree Sengupta, M.Sc., Plant Biology, 2012  

Chien-Chih Chen, Ph.D., Horticulture, 2010

Kelly Dietrich, M.Sc., School of Forest Resources, 2008

Holly Marking, M.Sc., Genetics, 2006

J-D Swanson, Ph.D, Ecological & Molecular Plant Physiology, 2005

Judith Mank, M.Sc., Wildlife and Fisheries Science, 2001

Undergraduate Research Students 

Ethan Mansfield, Forest Biology, 2016

Sydney Melson, University of West Alabama, 2015

Shakira Young, University of West Alabama, 2015

Byron Bredael, Horticulture, 2014-2015

Jeffrey Osborne, Forest Science, 2014-2015

Rebecca Carroll, University of West Alabama, 2014

Chicko Jones, University of West Alabama, 2014

Chelsea Kyler, Forest Biology, 2013

Timothy Odom, University of West Alabama, Summer 2013

Ms. Kelvineisha Williams, University of West Alabama, Summer 2013

Natalia Cardenas, University of West Alabama, Summer 2012

Dominique Hill, University of West Alabama, Summer 2012

Tamara Smoot, University of West Alabama, Summer 2012

Shelby Watwood, University of West Alabama, Summer 2012

Ji Young Choi, Biotechnology, 2012

Dantria Grace, University of West Alabama, Summer 2011

Christen Nelms, University of West Alabama, Summer 2011

Heewon Kim, Toxicology, 2010

Ashley Yang, Animal BioScience, 2009-2010

Alex Choi, Schreyer's Honors College, 2009 - 2010.

Peter Breen, Biology, 2009- 2010.

Park Joseph, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2009

Khairunnisa Mohammed, Biotechnology, 2008 – 2009

Norzawani Yassin, Biotechnology, 2008 – 09

Devon Lucabaugh, Forest Biology, 2008

Toby (Oliver) Powell, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2007

Joseph Flores Toro, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2007

Eric Dice, Schreyer Honors College, 2006

Scott Rogers, Forest Science, 2005

Laura Kropp, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2005 – 2007

Kaitlyn Rinehold, Biotechnology, 2010 – 2011

Eunice Son, WFS, 2010 – 2011

Lindsay Spishock, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, 2010

Ashley Yang, Animal BioScience, 2009-2010

Chia-Chun Yeh, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2010

Joseph Park, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2009-2010

Alex Choi, Schreyer's Honors College, Biology, 2008-2010

Peter Breen, Biology, 2008 – 2010

Norzawani Yassin, Biotechnology, 2008 – 2010

Kai Tai Kevin Kwan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2008 – 2010

Khairunnisa Mohammed, Biotechnology, 2008 – 2009

Lindsay Spishock, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2008 – 2009

William Johnson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2008 – 2009

Daniel Devine, Biology, 2008 – 2010

Devon Lucabaugh, Forest Biology, 2007 – 2009

Danielle Asquino, 2008

Joshua Verbano, Microbiology, 2007 - 2008

Urmila Plakkat, Microbiology, 2007 - 2008

Alyssa Miller, Biology, 2007 - 2008

Angela Lieb, 2007 – 2008

Erin Yener, 2007 - 2008

Rosa Jarvis, Ag and Bio-engineering, 2006 - 2007

Patrick Kelly, Horticulture, 2005

Eric Dice, Schreyer Honors College, 2005 – 2008

Joseph Flores Toro, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2005 – 2008

Laura Kropp, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2006 – 2007

Lauren Sarricks, Biotechnology, 2005 – 2007

Michael Weaver, Biology, Juniata College, 2005 – 2007

Toby (Oliver) Powell, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2005 – 2008

Nathan Hautala, Biology, 2003-2004

Doug Sheldon, Forest Science, 2003-2004

Timothy Burg, Biology, 2003- 2005

Scott Rogers, Forest Science, 2003-2005

Caitlin Peterson, Biology/Anthropology, 2003 – 2005

Edgar Morrison, Horticulture, 2002

Maureen Canavan, Biology 2002 - 2003

Brittany Smith, B.S, Forest Science, Honors, 2002 - 2003

Rebecca Epting, Biology, 2000 – 2002

Annie Gillis, Microbiology, 2000 - 2002

Brandi Stoffregen, BMB, 2001 – 2002

Holly Marking, Microbiology, 2000–2003

Aaron Crawford, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, 2000

Jeff Ward, Biology, Wilkes University, 2000 - 2001

Andre Kuklik, Forest Science, 1999

Emily Hansel, Forest Science, 1999 - 2000

Ryan Graham, Forest Science, 1999

Jessica Leigh D'Ambrosio, Wildlife and Fisheries Science, 1999

Andrew Roach, Forest Science, 1999 - 2001

Tanya Breza, Biology, 1999 - 2002