Share

Wood Properties

Family Name: Castanea dentata of the Family Fagaceae. 

Common Names: American chestnut, chestnut, wormy chestnut 

Height/Weight: The average height for American chestnut is 100 feet tall. The average weight is 30 pounds per cubic foot, with a specific gravity of 0.48.

Properties: Wormy chestnut has a low bending strength and a medium crushing strength. The heartwood is durable; however, the sapwood is susceptible to attack by the powder post beetle and common furniture beetle. The wood is easy to work with both hand and machine tools, and nails and glues well. It is liable to stain blue when in contact with metals.